TALK TO US TODAY ON 02920 006 588

Oscar Winners 2014

Full list of Nominees and Winners for the Oscars 2014. #Oscars
BEST PICTURE
 
“12 Years a Slave” WINNER
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”
 
BEST DIRECTOR
 
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” WINNER
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
  
BEST ACTOR
 
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club” WINNER
 
BEST ACTRESS
 
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” WINNER
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
 
“American Hustle” – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Written by Woody Allen
“Her” – Written by Spike Jonze WINNER
“Nebraska” – Written by Bob Nelson
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
 
“Before Midnight” – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” – Screenplay by John Ridley WINNER
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Screenplay by Terence Winter
 
SEE MORE: Oscar Red Carpet Arrivals (PHOTOS)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
 
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave” WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
 
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” WINNER
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM
 
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen” WINNER
“The Wind Rises”
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 
“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity” WINNER
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
 
Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
William Chang Suk Ping, “The Grandmaster”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby” WINNER
Michael O’Connor, “The Invisible Woman”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
 
“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Morgan Neville WINNER
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
 
“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed WINNER
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens
 
BEST FILM EDITING
 
“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger WINNER
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
 
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy WINNER
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine
 
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
 
“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews WINNER
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 
John Williams, “The Book Thief”
Steven Price, “Gravity” WINNER
William Butler and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
 
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
 
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
 
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez WINNER
 
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
 
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
 
“American Hustle”
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
 
“Gravity”
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
 
“The Great Gatsby”
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn WINNER
 
“Her”
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
 
“12 Years a Slave”
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
 
“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares WINNER
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
 
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras 
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson WINNER
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
 
“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
 
“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
 
“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
 
 
NUMBER OF OSCARS WON: 
 
“Gravity” 7
“12 Years a Slave” 3
“Dallas Buyers Club” 3
“Frozen” 2
“The Great Gatsby” 2
“Blue Jasmine” 1
“Her” 1
to enjoy all of these great movies, why not invest in your own home theatre system? Visit http://www.smartatechnology.co.uk 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>